The Future Awards 2016: Falz, Yemi Alade, Rahama Sadau, Odion Ighalo & Many Others Nominated

The Yearly Event That Tends To Appreciate And Honour Young Hardworking Nigerians Is Here Again. The Future Awards Africa Have Released The List Of Nominees For This Year 2016’s Promising Young Achievers Who Have Excelled In Their Respective Fields.

The 11th edition o

f the event which holds on December 18 sees nominees comprising youths aged between 18 and 32 being acknowledged across categories ranging from Technology, music, movies, fashion, sports and more.

For the music category, Mr Eazi, Falz, Kiss Daniel, Yemi Alade and Tekno emerge candidates for the honour.

See full list of nominees across board.

CATEGORY 1: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting

1. Adesua Etomi 30

2. Somkele Iyamah Idhalama 28

3. Rahama Sadau 24

4. Seun Ajayi 31

5. Daniel K Daniel 30

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

1. Adebayo Oke-Lawal 26

2. Wanger Ayu 30

3. Ogugua Okonkwo 29

4. Jane Micheal Ekanem 30

5. Sandra Itu 28

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

1. Joycee Awojoodu 28

2. Kehinde Smith 25

3. Iroghama B. Obuoforibo 31

4. Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi 25

5. Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo 27

CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

1. Yemi Alade 27

2. Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade 25

3. Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana 26

4. Oluwatobiloba “Kiss Danielz” Daniel Anidugbe 23

5. Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi 22

CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service

1. Ify Afe 29

2. Kenneth Okwor 24

3. Solomon Ojeagbase 30

4. Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande 29

5. Chidiogo Akunyili 31

CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business

1. Seun Sangoleye 30

2. Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei 27/29

3. Seyi Abolaji 32

4. Ifeanyi Orajaka 28

5. Affiong William 30

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

1. Seye Ogunlewe 25

2. Odion Ighalo 27

3. Omolayo Bose 27

4. Kehinde Paul 28

5. Kelechi Promise Iheanacho 20

CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

1. Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor 26/27

2. Ezeakor Chineye 28

3. Arese Ugwu 31

4. Godwin Benson 27

5. Izunna Okafor 22

CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

1. Shola Akinlade 31

2. Olaniran Abiola 27

3. Oluyomi Ojo 25

4. Andrew Airelobhegbei 23

5. Dele Bakare 27

CATEGORY 10: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media

1. Tosin Ajibade 29

2. Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael 26/27

3. Ebenezar Wikina 23

4. Bizzle Oshikoya 30

5. Bashir Ahmed 25

CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise

1. Bankole Oluwafemi 29

2. Adaora Mbelu 30

3. Bidemi Zakariyau 27

4. Fatima Togbe 29

5. Samuel Ajiboye 25

CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service

1. Asuquo Ekpenyong 31

2. Aliyu Giwa 31

3. Esther Agbarakwe 31

4. Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa 31

5. Ruqayya Nasir Sani 28

CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture

1. Emmanuel Oyeleke 29

2. Ndidi Emefele 29

3. Aderenle Sonariwo 29

4. Osa Okunkpolor 27

5. Eniola Idera Wunmi 23

CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional

1. Obi “DJ Obi” Ajuonuma 26

2. Florence “DJ Cuppy” Ifeoluwa Otedola 24

3. Evans Akanno 27

4. Isioma Osaje 25

5. George Okoro 30

CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

1. Wadi Ben-Hiki 19

2. Bukola Bolarinwa 28

3. Samson Itodo 30

4. Toks Bakare 31

5. Imrana Alhaji Buba 23

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

1. Julius Adewopo 31

2. Abamu joseph 25

3. Shola Ladoja 31

4. Hamman Yerima Wabi 24

5. Ronke Aderinoye 30

CATEGORY 17: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer

1. Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe 28/32

2. Mary Remmy Njoku 31

3. Asurf Oluseyi 32

4. Adeola Oshikojo 30

5. Usman Ahmad Kabara 31

CATEGORY 18: The Futures Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism

1. Fisayo Soyombo 27

2. Eromo Egbejule 26

3. Ogechi Ekeanyanwu 31

4. Yemisi Adegoke 28

5. Chika Sandra Oduah 30

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (visual)

1. Bolanle Olukanni 27

2. Stephanie Coker 27

3. Ehis Okoguale 29

4. Chuey Chu 25

5. Victor Mathias 29

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (audio)

1. Rolake Bello 30

2. Ayo Thompson 28

3. Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman (Mowiz) 29

4. Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine 28

5. Jennifer Nzewunwah 30

CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

1. Mark Okoye 30

2. Ayodeji Ibrahim ‘Wizkid’ Balogun 27

3. John Boyega 24

4. Iyeh Kennedy 21

5. Dr Oluwo Adedunmola 24

Click On Next to Continue Reading